Local Church Leadership Workshops

Wyoming Conference

Local Church Leadership Workshop

"Harvesting the Seed"

Saturday, January 9, 2010 - Chenango Bridge United Methodist Church

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, January 23, 2010 - Clarks Summit United Methodist Church

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Leadership Workshop Online Registration Form

Brochure and Registration Form

Breakout Session Descriptions

Guidelines for Leading Your Congregation

Pre-registration cutoff: December 15, 2009

While interested persons may still register on the day of the Workshop, they are encouraged to pre-register to assist the BOL in its planning and provisioning for the Workshop. Those who do register on the day of the Workshop will receive all materials from the event, but, may not receive them that day.

If registering online, you must bring your registration fee of $10, payable to: "Wyoming Annual Conference" to the event.

Registrar:      Nancy Conklin

Address:        P O Box 58 

                     Endicott, NY 13761-0058

Telephone:    607-757-0608 / 800-799-9664

E-mail:          [email protected]

If you choose, you can register on-line  or by downloading the brochure and registration.

   In registering, be sure to:
  • Identify which location you will be attending and which Breakout Sessions you wish to participate in.
  • Include your payment of $10 to cover the cost of materials and your copy of the UMC “Guideline” for your Breakout Session local church organization.       

If you have any other questions, contact the Registrar at the Conference Center Office or a member of the Board of Laity. 

Below is an outline of the agenda for the workshop and critical information for registration.                                                                                    

Chenango Bridge UMC on Saturday, Jan. 9th from 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM and

Clarks Summit  UMC on Saturday, Jan 23rd from 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM

~AGENDA~ 

Registration ................................................................8:30 AM 

Call to Order .............................................................  9:00 AM 

Welcome / Call to Order .....................................Blenda Smith 

Opening Prayer  ...........................  CBUMC  - Dorothy Stetson  

       ....................................... CSUMC – HelenMae Newcomer 

Opening Remarks 

      Charge to Participants ..................District Superintendent 

General Session………  Biblical Hospitality ..............   Don Perry 

Break 

Breakout Session One ...............................................9:55 AM 

Reaching Closure:  Practical Tips for Running a Meeting  

        ..................................Ralph Allen & Pastor Lori Horlacher 

Church/Administrative Council .............   Rev. Virginia O’Malley 

Trustees .............    Conference Chancellor, David Gouldin (CB) 

       .............................................  .Rev. Thomas Clemow (CS) 

Finance/Church Treasurer .....................    Rev. Lori Steffensen 

Lay Leader /  Lay Member ..     Blenda Smith & NY Conf LL (CB) 

       ...........................   Jarrett Roan & Central PA Conf LL (CS) 

Worship  ...............................................  Rev. Daniel Ling (CB) 

       ..................................................... Rev. Lynn Snyder (CS)   

Stewardship .............................................      Dottie Brownlow 

Evangelism .........................................  Rev. Gordon Brownlow 

Mission  ................................................................ Joyce Miller 

Christian Education ....................................... Diane Alexander 

Youth ........................................................Christian Abell (CB) 

       ...............................................................Mary Baker (CS) 

UMW ............................................................ Nancy Hirst (CB) 

       ......................................................Bonnie Brakefield (CS) 

UMM ........................................... Ed Zandt and Ken Summers 

Church Historian ...................................           Robert L. Baker 

Music Ministry ........................................  Rev. Mark Terwilliger 

Local Church Disaster Coordinator .......      Rev. Jane Pykus(CB) 

       .....................................................  Rev. Peg Knapich (CS) 

Break 

Breakout Session Two** ...........................................11:00 AM 

Closing Session .................................................    Blenda Smith 

Communion ........................................   District Superintendent    

Adjournment ............................................................  12:30 PM 

 ** Breakout Sessions will be the same, 

except for Christian Education Part II" 


  For the brochure and more information, click here.

Brochures with the registration form are also available through  your District Superintendent’s Office or  the Registrar, Nancy Conklin, at the Conference Center.